Plan Your Vote SA

What’s on the Ballot

There’s more than just federal election on the ballot this November. Beyond President and Senator, there are important state positions, judges, county and city officials, school board trustees and more. Review the resources below to learn about whats on the ballot.

Use any of the following resources to learn about what you’ll be voting on:

Visit our voting page to learn how to vote on or before Election Day. Review the links below to discover whats on the local ballot and why each position matters.

General Election: November 3, 2020

contestDistricts votingcontest type
President and Vice PresidentCounty-wideFederal
United States Senator County-wideFederal
US Representative in CongressCongressional Districts 20, 21, 23, 28, and 35 Federal
Railroad CommissionerCounty-wideState
Chief Justice, Supreme CourtCounty-wideState
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6County-wideState
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7County-wideState
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8County-wideState
Judge, Criminal Court of Appeals, Place 3County-wideState
Judge, Criminal Court of Appeals, Place 4County-wideState
Judge, Criminal Court of Appeals, Place 9County-wideState
Member, State Board of EducationDistrict 5State
State SenatorDistricts 19, 21, and 26State
State Representative Districts 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, and 125State
Chief Justice, 4th Court of Appeals DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 37th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 57th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 73rd Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 131st Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 144th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 166th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 175th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 379th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 386th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 399th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 407th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 408th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
District Judge, 438th Judicial DistrictCounty-wideState
SheriffCounty-wideCounty
County Tax Assessor-CollectorCounty-wideCounty
County Commissioner Precinct No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3County
Justice of the PeacePrecinct No. 2County
Constable Precinct No. 1, No. 2, No. 3 and No. 4County
Alamo Community College District General ElectionTrustee, District No. 2, No. 4, and No. 9Alamo Community College District
Green Valley Special Utility District General ElectionDirectorGreen Valley Special Utility District
Trinity Glen Rose Groundwater Conservation District- General ElectionDirector, District 2Trinity Glen Rose Groundwater Conservation District
Edgewood ISD General ElectionTrustee, Place No. 4, No. 5, and No. 7Edgewood ISD
Medina Valley ISD School- Board of Trustee ElectionTwo At-Large PositionsMedina Valley ISD
NEISD General ElectionTrustee, Place No. 1, No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, No. 6, North East Independent School District
Somerset ISD School District- General ElectionTrustee, Place No. 6Somerset Independent School District
South San ISD – General ElectionTrustee, Place No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, No. 5, No. 7South San Antonio Independent School District
Southwest ISD- General ElectionTrusteeSouthwest Independent School District
City of San Antonio- Special Election: Propositions A and BCity-wideCity of San Antonio
Advanced Transportation District Election: Proposition ACity-wideCity of San Antonio
San Antonio ISD Special Election: Propositions A and BSan Antonio ISDSan Antonio ISD
City of Alamo Heights Bond ElectionCity-wideCity of Alamo Heights
City of Converse-General ElectionCouncil Seat, Place No. 2, No. 4, and No. 6City of Converse
City of Fair Oak Ranch-General ElectionCouncil Seat, Place No. 2 and No. 6City of Fair Oaks Ranch
City of Fair Oaks Ranch – Special Election
City-wideCity of Fair Oaks Ranch
City of Helotes- General ElectionCouncil Seat, Place No. 1, No. 2, and No. 4City of Helotes
City of Kirby- City CouncilCity-wideCity of Kirby
City of Lytle- MayorCity-wideCity of Lytle
City of Lytle- Special Election: Proposition ACity-wideCity of Lytle
City of Sandy Oaks- MayorCity-wideCity of Sandy Oak
City of Sandy Oaks- AldermanPlace No 2. and No 4City of Sandy Oaks
City of Schertz- City CouncilCouncil Member, Place 3, Place 4, and Place 5City of Schertz
City of Selma- Special Election City-wideCity of Selma
City of Somerset- General Election: Mayor and AldermanCity-wideCity of Somerset
City of Terrell Hills- General Election: MayorCity-wideCity of Terrell Hills
City of Terrell Hills- General Election: CouncilPlace No. 1 and No. 2City of Terrell Hills
City of Universal City- Special ElectionCity-wideCity of Universal City
City of Windcrest- City CouncilPlace No. 1, Place No. 2, Place No. 3, City of Windcrest
City of Leon Valley- City Council Place No. 2, Place No. 3 and Place No. 4City of Leon Valley
City of Leon Valley- MayorCity-wideCity of Leon Valley
City of Leon Valley- Special ElectionCity-wideCity of Leon Valley
en_USEnglish